Chester
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Explore hidden Victorian police cells beneath Chester Town Hall

Local News by Dherran Titherington 1 hour ago  
The entrance to Chester Cells will be on Princess Street, under the old police lamp (Image: Nub News)
The entrance to Chester Cells will be on Princess Street, under the old police lamp (Image: Nub News)
advertisement

A Victorian police station beneath Chester Town Hall will open to the public this month.

Launching on Saturday 24 October, the brand new guided history tour will take visitors behind the scenes of crime and punishment in Chester.

Visitors will explore a labyrinth of rooms, including former police cells, and discover real-life stories about the people who were held within the historic walls.

The tour has been developed using local and national archive records, research by specialist historians and set designers, and first-hand accounts from people who worked in the former police station and magistrates' court.

"We have spent months researching and discovering fascinating stories relating to Chester's criminal past," said venue manager Rob Foulkes.

"Our tour reveals this history and takes visitors on a walk into areas of the building in a way that has never been seen before.

"The tours are ideal for groups or people of all ages and we have ensured as well as factual, the tours will be fun and will reveal more stories of Chester's past."

Following its launch, Chester Cells will open every weekend and during the school holidays.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

The new attraction has been created and delivered by Big Heritage, the team behind Chester-based attractions Deva Roman Experience and Sick to Death.

The entrance to Chester Cells will be on Princess Street, under the old police lamp.

Tickets can be bought online here, with each tour group holding up to 15 people. Private groups can be arranged by emailing [email protected].

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Chester's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Chester Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:

Comments (0)

Post comment

No comments yet!


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket