Chester
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Former antique dolls shop could become 'independent craft beer bar'

Local News by Dherran Titherington 28th Aug 2026  
A former antique dolls shop in Chester could be turned into an "independent craft beer bar" (Image: Nub News)
A former antique dolls shop in Chester could be turned into an "independent craft beer bar" (Image: Nub News)
advertisement

A former antique dolls shop in Chester could be turned into an "independent craft beer bar" under new plans.

Plans have been submitted to Cheshire West and Chester Council to convert the former Dollectable shop at 53 Lower Bridge Street into a bar.

Described in the application as a "low-key drinking establishment rather than a late-night entertainment venue", the proposed bar would have no live entertainment, low-level amplified music indoors and small-scale outdoor seating at the front.

Customer conversation would be "the principal source of activity", according to the application.

The planning statement says these measures would "significantly reduce the potential for disturbance" compared with many existing licensed premises in the city centre.

Family-run Dollectable closed in 2024 after operating on Lower Bridge Street for decades, selling Victorian-era and antique dolls. The three-storey Tudor townhouse was subsequently put up for sale.

The Grade II listed building comprises 1,166 sq ft and features beamed ceilings and an inglenook fireplace (Image: Nub News)

The Grade II listed building comprises 1,166 sq ft and features beamed ceilings and an inglenook fireplace.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

Proposals submitted on behalf of MTP Town Planning Ltd include refurbishment of the vacant building, along with repairs to historic features.

The planning statement says the scheme would bring the vacant listed building back into active use and support its long-term maintenance.

Highlighting the building's previous uses, such as a fishing tackle shop and a public house in the 1700s, the planning statement said: "The proposal seeks to secure the productive re-use of a vacant Grade II Listed Building through a sympathetic commercial use that complements the established character of Lower Bridge Street.

"Unfortunately, the property has remained vacant for a considerable period and currently makes only a limited contribution to the vitality of Lower Bridge Street."

The planning statement says the scheme would bring the vacant listed building back into active use (Image: Nub News)

Proposed works include customer seating on the ground and first floors, toilets on the second floor and basement, alongside a beer cellar and storage space.

Opening hours are expected to be approximately 10am to 11pm, seven days a week.

Plans would retain the building's existing external appearance, including its elevations, roof, windows and external openings.

advertisement

Internally, plans aim to retain the existing layout and historic fabric wherever possible, with new work limited to what is needed to operate the building as a bar.

The planning statement adds: "The proposed craft beer bar has been carefully designed to complement the existing character of Lower Bridge Street while preserving the significance of the listed building and the Chester City Conservation Area."

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Chester's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Chester Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:

Comments (0)

Post comment

No comments yet!


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket