Chester
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Couple mark 10 years of sound healing with special Chester event

Local News by Dherran Titherington 28th Aug 2026  
Angela and Wayne Hassall will hold their 10th-anniversary ceremony at St Mary's Creative Space on Tuesday 15 September (Image: Angela and Wayne Hassall)
Angela and Wayne Hassall will hold their 10th-anniversary ceremony at St Mary's Creative Space on Tuesday 15 September (Image: Angela and Wayne Hassall)
advertisement

A Chester couple are marking 10 years of their monthly sound healing ceremonies with a special anniversary event in the city.

Angela and Wayne Hassall will hold their 10th-anniversary ceremony at St Mary's Creative Space on Tuesday 15 September.

The couple began holding regular ceremonies in Chester in 2016, with events later taking place at venues including Bishops Lloyds Palace and Chester Cathedral. One session at the cathedral attracted 144 people.

Angela, a therapist, sound healer and author of Reboot Your Soul, said the anniversary was particularly significant because of her roots in Chester.

Reflecting on the past 10 years, Angela said the people who had attended the ceremonies were an important part of the anniversary.

"The greatest privilege has simply been being part of people's journeys for a little while," she said. "Ten years feels like the right moment to celebrate all of those people too."

She said the ceremonies provided a space for people to "step away from the noise of everyday life and reconnect with themselves".

Wayne, who co-facilitates the ceremonies, said people did not need to have a particular spiritual or religious belief to attend.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

"I'll say it as a bloke - I completely understand why somebody might hear the words 'sound healing ceremony' and think it sounds a bit kooky," he said.

"That's one of the barriers I'd like to break down. You don't need to know anything about spirituality, Reiki or astrology, and you don't have to believe something magical is going to happen.

"If someone arrives carrying the weight of the world and leaves a couple of hours later feeling calmer and lighter, that is incredibly powerful."

Ceremonies begin with an astrological update and guided chanting meditation before guests settle onto yoga mats for the sound ceremony. Gongs, drums, rattles, bells, chimes, tuning forks and other instruments are used during the sessions.

The couple's work has also been influenced by their travels to Peru, India and Egypt. Their collection includes ceremonial gongs, Peruvian rattles and temple drums made in Denbigh.

As well as the monthly Chester ceremonies, Angela offers private one-to-one sound therapy sessions and retreats from her home in Littleton.

The ceremonies are open to people looking for time to relax and unwind, as well as those experiencing stress, grief, burnout or a difficult life transition.

The 10th Anniversary Sound Healing Ceremony will take place on Tuesday 15 September from 7pm to 8.15pm at St Mary's Creative Space, Chester.

advertisement

Tickets and further information can be found here.

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Chester's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Chester Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:

Comments (0)

Post comment

No comments yet!


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket